Sodium Benzoate is a salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative.
It is considered a mild preservative and non-irritating and often used with Sodium Benzoate or Potassium Sorbate for broad-spectrum protection. Organic Acids - Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Anisic Acid. Considered more natural than traditional preservatives. Must use high levels of and in a product with a PH of 2 - 6.
Sodium benzoate & Potassium sorbate. Sodium benzoate & Potassium sorbate is a liquid cosmetic preservative, which can be used in leave-on as well as in rinse-off products. euxyl® K 712 was developed for use in cosmetic formulations. with a skin-friendly pH value of up to 5.5.
The safety of Benzyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Benzoate, Potassium Benzoate and Benzyl Benzoate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetic products.
Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and is commonly used as an antimicrobial substance and food preservative. It is made by the neutralization of benzoic acid, a substance which is present in numerous products, ranging from cosmetics to food. In the US, this food additive is designated as generally recognized as safe by the US FDA.
Sodium Benzoate is a food grade preservative generally regarded as safe (GRAS) worldwide. It is the inactive salt of benzoic acid. It is soluble in water where it converts to benzoic acid, its active form, at a low pH. Benzoic acid is very pH dependent. While it shows some activity up to pH 6 (about 1.55%), it is most active at pH 3 (94%).
In the United States, benzoic acid and sodium benzoate are on the FDA list of substances that are generally recognized as safe (GRAS). Both may be used as antimicrobial agents, flavouring
Sodium benzoate has been used to cover or enhance the scent of products and also as an anticorrosive. It has been more recently that it has been used as a preservative. It is excellent at inhibiting the growth of fungus, yeast and bacteria in food, beverages and personal care products.
Benzoic acid (BA) is a leading choice due to its long and successful history of use preserving foods, drugs and cosmetics. Affirmed as GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) by the US Food Drug Administration (FDA), BA and its sodium salt, sodium benzoate (NaB), are perhaps the most globally acceptable preservatives that have managed to avoid the controversy associated with many of the industry ...
Many foods that include ascorbic acid and sodium benzoate add EDTA to reduce the formation of benzene, a carcinogen. Why Use a Preservative at All? The water portion of a product is a perfect breeding ground for mold, fungus, bacteria, and yeast. All unpreserved cosmetics will go bad, and those containing water will degrade faster.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Sodium benzoate is a common type of food preservative and is the sodium salt of benzoic acid. Food manufacturers make sodium benzoate by synthesizing the compounds, sodium hydroxide and benzoic acid, together. In addition to its use as a food preservative, sodium benzoate has other roles in food production as well.
1 Benzoic acid and its sodium salt Benzoic acid Sodium Benzoate 65-85-0 532-32-1 200-618-2 208-534-8 Rinse-off products, except oral products 2,5 % (acid) Oral products 1,7 % (acid) Leave-on products 0,5 % (acid) 1a Salts of benzoic acid other than that listed under reference number 1 and esters of benzoic acid Ammonium benzoate,
Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor. Origin Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of benzoic acid. Benzoic acid was discovered in the sixteenth century. Both benzoic acid and sodium benzoate occur naturally in many foods. For example, fruits and vegetables can be …
About SODIUM BENZOATE: Sodium benzoate is a preservative commonly used in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Preservative; ANTICORROSIVE; MASKING Synonym(s): BENZOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT; SODIUM SALT BENZOIC ACID; ANTIMOL; BENZOAN SODNY (CZECH) ; BENZOATE OF SODA; BENZOATE SODIUM; BENZOESAEURE (NA-SALZ) (GERMAN) ; SOBENATE; SODIUM BENZOIC ACID
Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of Benzoic Acid used as a preservative, also in a wide range of cosmetic product types. It is used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative.
Sodium benzoate keeps molds and bacteria from growing in food and cosmetics. It is found in many fruit drinks, in salad dressings and oils, and in jams. Cosmetic manufacturers use it in skin creams and other cosmetics to keep them fresh.
Sodium benzoate is a salt derived from benzoic acid and is used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, it isn't very soluble in cold water compared to sodium benzoate which dissolves easily in water.
with 50% of active in water. Broad spectrumvery low levels. Extremely stable to storage antimicrobial activity, highly effective against Gram+ bacteria, Gram- bacteria and molds. Can be used uptocare products. pH 12, also useful for the neutralization of carbomer gels & anionic systems. Effective as unique preservative in many formulations. USE ...
A small amount of people may be hypersensitive to sodium benzoate or its chemical products. For these people, allergy-like symptoms such as skin irritation may occur. Additionally, for people who have asthma or who often develop hives, exposure to sodium benzoate may cause an increase in those symptoms ( 5 ).
the rate of absorption through the skin was calculated to be 3% per hour, under an air- and water-tight patch; considering benzoic acid/sodium benzoate is typically present at 0.5% or less of a cosmetic products, and that said product is generally left open to the air once it's been applied to the skin, almost none of it would get into the body
Sodium Benzoate was found to be present in 34% of 204 tested products (92 shampoos, 61 conditioners, 34 liquid soaps, and 17 wet tissues) (Yazar et al. 2010). Though the FDA limits the use of sodium benzoate to 0.1% by weight in food, it is limited to 2.5% in rinse off products and 0.5% in leave on products by the European Union Cosmetic ...
Cleaning Uses. Due to sodium benzoate's preservative and antifungal properties, it is often used in conventional and even some green cleaning furniture polishes, toilet bowl cleaners, dishwashing detergent gels, carpet cleaning products, upholstery cleaners, and dishwasher cleaners.
Sodium Benzoate. Sodium benzoate is a widely used preservative found in many foods and soft drinks. It is metabolized within mitochondria to produce hippurate, which is then cleared by the kidneys. Ingestion of sodium benzoate at the generally regarded as safe (GRAS) dose leads to a robust excursion in the plasma hippurate level.
(a) Sodium benzoate is the chemical benzoate of soda (C7H5NaO2), produced by the neutralization of benzoic acid with sodium bicarbonate, sodium carbonate, or sodium hydroxide. The salt is not found to occur naturally. (b) The ingredient meets the specifications of the "Food Chemicals Codex," 3d Ed. (1981), p. 278, which is incorporated by ...
Copyright © 2019. Richest Group All rights reserved.